Friday, October 8, 2010

Complete 2010 4-H Livestock Awards

Note: Margins and spacing may be off a little due to the import from Microsoft Word. We apologize for this in advance. That said, congratulations to all of our 4-H'ers and thank you for helping to make the 2010 Jackson County Fair a success!



Michigan State University Extension – Jackson County
788‑4292

For Release: Immediately

Contact Person:   RenĂ©e Applegate
                                4-H Youth Educator

2010 JACKSON FAIR 4-H LIVESTOCK


4-H BARN AWARD - BEEF                1st Place             Farmer Commandoes

4-H BARN AWARD - DAIRY              1ST Place            Farmer Commandoes

4-H BARN AWARD - SHEEP             1ST Place            Farmer Commandoes

4-H BARN AWARD - SWINE             1st Place             Concord All-Stars


4-H BEEF

Senior Showmanship                              Grand Champion                    Garrett Sattler, Parma
                                                                    Reserve Grand Champion     Megan Ludtke, Springport                                                        
                                                                                               
Intermediate Showmanship                  Grand Champion                    Andrew Ropp, Concord
                                                                    Reserve Grand Champion     Kayla Bednarski, Grass Lake
                                                                   

Junior Showmanship                              Grand Champion                    Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson                    
                                                                    Reserve Grand Champion     Jonathan Lutchka, Grass Lake               
                                                                                               

Grand Champion Angus Heifer                                                                David Sherwood, Grass Lake
Reserve Grand Champion Angus Heifer                                                Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson
Grand Champion Any Other Registered Beef Heifer                           Garrett Sattler, Parma
Reserve Grand Champion Any Other Registered Beef Heifer            Britani Wilson, Concord            
Grand Champion Any Other Non Registered Beef Heifer                  Drew Harding, Parma
Reserve Grand Champion Any Other Non Registered Beef Heifer   Jackie Rosencrants, Parma
Grand Champion Any Other Non Registered Beef Bull                      Deavynn Gumper, Jackson
Supreme Champion Bull                                                                           Deavynn Gumper, Jackson
Supreme Champion Heifer                                                                       Garrett Sattler, Parma
Reserve Supreme Champion Heifer                                                        Britani Wilson, Concord                                                            

Class I Beef Steer                                    Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson                        
Class II Beef Steer                                  Corrin Fritz, Parma                         
Class III Beef Steer                                 Garrett Sattler, Parma                    
Class IV Beef Steer                                 Hunter Heselschwerdt, Jackson                   
Class V Beef Steer                                   Andrew Ropp, Concord
Class VI Beef Steer                                 Michael Rose, Jonesville
Class VII Beef Steer                               Natalie Huntoon, Jackson

Champion Dairy Steer                                            Avery Landenberger, Springport 
Reserve Champion Dairy Steer                            Emily Adams, Jackson                  
Champion Homegrown Dairy Steer                    Emily Adams, Jackson  
Champion Beef Steer                                             Andrew Ropp, Concord
Champion Homegrown Beef Steer                      Andrew Ropp, Concord
Reserve Champion Beef Steer                              Natalie Huntoon, Jackson
Reserve Champion Homegrown Beef Steer      Chase Hammontree, Onondaga                 

Class I Dairy Winner                               Brian Austin, Parma                      
Class II Dairy Winner                             Gene Coulombe, Jackson                                             
Class III Dairy Winner                           Avery Landenberger, Springport                 
Class IV Dairy Winner                            Stacey Choate, Cement City
                                                                   
'A’ Ratings
Emily Adams, Jackson
Zachary Adams, Jackson
Jared Alexander, Hanover
Brad Allen, Parma
Brian Austin, Parma
Kyle Austin, Parma (2)
Kayla Bednarski, Grass Lake
Lauren Bednarski, Grass Lake
T.J. Borck, Cement City
Stacey Choate, Cement City
Gene Coulombe, Jackson
Blake Davis, Grass Lake
Jordan Dillion, Parma
Justin Dunlap, Rives Junction
Jordan Earl, Concord
Derek Easton, Jackson
Shane Esham, Albion
Corey Fleming, Jackson
Corrin Fritz, Parma
Alex Gumper, Jackson
Deavynn Gumper, Jackson
Ty Gumper, Jackson
Kaleigh Hamaker, Albion
Kyle Hammond, Jackson
Chase Hammontree, Onondaga
Leslie Hammontree, Onondaga
Drew Harding, Parma (2)
Cassandra Hart, Grass Lake
Jacob Hart, Grass Lake
Grant Heselschwerdt, Jackson
Holly Heselschwerdt, Jackson
Hunter Heselschwerdt, Jackson
Natalie Huntoon, Jackson
Alex Husak, Grass Lake
Courtney Husak, Grass Lake
Matt Husak, Grass Lake
Kristin Jones, Grass Lake
Amanda Kingsbury, Rives Junction
Dustin Kingsbury, Rives Junction
Avery Landenberger, Springport
Heather Landenberger, Springport
Charles Loveland, Grass Lake
Macie Ludtke, Springport
Megan Ludtke, Springport
Jonathan Lutchka, Grass Lake
Andrea Miles, Hanover
Zach Miles, Hanover
Brandon Miller, Parma
Tyler Miller, Concord
Stacy Pomeroy, Jackson
Zachary Rappleye, Jackson
Shay Robison, Jackson
Dakota Rogers, Springport
Andrew Ropp, Concord
Michael Rose, Jonesville
Jackie Rosecrants, Parma (2)
Garrett Sattler, Parma (2)
Christopher Sherwood, Grass Lake
David Sherwood, Grass Lake (2)
Jessica Sherwood, Grass Lake
Zachary Spicer, Jackson
Rachel Stanton, Grass Lake
Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson (2)
Chad Tison, Brooklyn
Katrina Williams, Leslie
Brianna Wilson, Springport
Britani Wilson, Concord
Jared Zenz, Grass Lake
Jorge Zenz, Grass Lake


4-H DAIRY

Junior Showmanship                              1st Place             Shelby Coppernoll, Grass Lake       
                                                                    2nd Place            Jeremy Spink, Horton
                                                                    3rd Place             Luke Coppernoll, Grass Lake          

                                                                                               
Intermediate Showmanship                  1st Place             Alex Payne, Concord
                                                                    2nd Place            Samantha Reeve, Concord
                                                                    3rd Place             Jenny Spink, Horton          

Senior Showmanship                              1st Place             Dustin Hart, Grass Lake    
                                                                    2nd Place            Cassandra Hart, Grass Lake            
                                                                    3rd Place             Emily Adams, Jackson

Junior Champion Aryshire                     Shay Robison, Jackson
Senior Champion Aryshire                    Jacob Hart, Grass Lake 
Grand Champion Aryshire                    Jacob Hart, Grass Lake
Reserve Grand Champion Aryshire     Corey Fleming, Jackson
Junior Champion Brown Swiss             Cassandra Hart, Grass Lake
Senior Champion Brown Swiss             Cassandra Hart, Grass Lake
Reserve Champion Brown Swiss          Cassandra Hart, Grass Lake
Junior Champion All Other Breeds      Corey Fleming, Jackson
Junior Champion Jersey                         Alex Payne, Concord
Senior Champion Jersey                        James Sibernagel, Concord
Grand Champion Jersey                        James Sibernagel, Concord
Reserve Grand Champion Jersey         Alex Payne, Concord
Junior Champion Holstein                     Dustin Hart, Grass Lake
Grand Champion Holstein                    Dustin Hart, Grass Lake
Reserve Champion Holstein                 Dustin Hart, Grass Lake
Supreme Champion All Breeds            Jacob Hart, Grass Lake

‘A’ Ratings
Emily Adams, Jackson
Zachary Adams, Jackson
Luke Coppernoll, Grass Lake
Amber Doxtader, Horton
Corey Fleming, Jackson (2)
Cassandra Hart, Grass Lake (2)
Dustin Hart, Grass Lake (3)
Jacob Hart, Grass Lake
Madelyn Ostrander, Brooklyn
Nicole Ostrander, Brooklyn
Alex Payne, Concord
Sarah Payne, Concord
Samantha Reeve, Concord
Shay Robison, Jackson
James Sibernagel, Concord
Spink, Jennifer, Horton (2)
Jeremy Spink, Horton (2)



4-H DOG

Dog Obedience
Sub Novice A                                           1st Place             Tonya Heimerdinger, Chelsea
                                                                    2nd Place            Riley Bollheimer, Clarklake
                                                                    3rd Place             Sierra Gordon, Concord

Sub Novice B                                           1st Place             Noah Mead, Albion
                                                                    2nd Place            Katie Collier, Spring Arbor
                                                                    3rd Place             Allison Bryan, Jackson

Novice A                                                   1st Place             Kristin Fouty, Jackson
                                                                    2nd Place            Ann Dysert, Springport  
                                                                    3rd Place             Matt Sunderman, Hanover

Novice B                                                   1st Place             Bailey Chamberlin, Spring Arbor

Graduate Novice A                                 1st Place             Lynn Luoma, Jackson
                                                                   
Obedience High Score                                                        Kristin Fouty, Jackson

Showmanship
Junior                                                         1st Place             Carly Bunce, Hanover
                                                                    2nd Place            Ann Dysert, Springport
                                                                    3rd Place             Riley Bollheimer, Clarklake

Intermediate                                             1st Place             Katie Collier, Spring Arbor
                                                                    2nd Place            Tonya Heimerdinger, Chelsea
                                                                    3rd Place             Sierra Gordon, Concord

Senior                                                         1st Place             Matt Sunderman, Hanover
                                                                    2nd Place            Lynn Luoma, Jackson
                                                                    3rd Place             Kristin Fouty, Jackson

Top Overall Showmanship A                1st Place             Carly Bunce, Hanover

Top Overall Showmanship B                1st Place             Matt Sunderman, Hanover

Top Overall Showman                           1st Place             Matt Sunderman, Hanover

‘A’ Rating
Riley Bollheimer, Clarklake
Allison Bryan, Jackson
Bailey Chamberlin, Spring Arbor
Katie Collier, Spring Arbor
Ann Dysert, Springport
Kristin Fouty, Jackson
Sierra Gordon, Concord
Brittany Kryst, Jackson
Lynn Luoma, Jackson
Noah Mead, Albion
Matt Sunderman, Hanover


4‑H GOATS

Gold Ribbon Champion Showman     1st Place             Matt Sunderman, Hanover
                                                                    2nd Place            Lydia Sunderman, Hanover            
                                                                    3rd Place             Katie Merkel, Jackson                                       

Senior Showmanship                              1st Place             Matt Sunderman, Hanover              
                                                                    2nd Place            Meggan Freeland, Albion  
                                                                    3rd Place             Justin Merkel, Jackson      
                                                                                                               
Intermediate Showmanship                  1st Place             Lydia Sunderman, Hanover            
                                                                    2nd Place            Justine Jablonski, Manchester         
                                                                    3rd Place             Amy Loik, Jackson            
                                                                                                               
Junior Showmanship                              1st Place             Katie Merkel, Jackson
                                                                    2nd Place            Bethany Ekins, Rives Junction        
                                                                    3rd Place             Kayla Jablonski, Manchester          
                                                                                                               
Grand Champion Milker                                                    Lydia Sunderman, Hanover
Reserve Champion Milker                                                 Katie Merkel, Jackson
Grand Champion Dam and Daughter                             Lydia Sunderman, Hanover
Reserve Champion Dam and Daughter                          Brian Austin, Parma
Grand Champion Dry Doe                                                Lydia Sunderman, Hanover
Reserve Champion Dry Doe                                             Samantha Wood, Onondaga
Grand Champion Boer Doe                                              Brian Austin, Parma
Reserve Champion Boer Doe                                           Amy Loik, Jackson
Reserve Champion Pygmy Doe                                       Cody Schaub, Brooklyn
Grand Champion Pygmy Doe                                          Kim O’Connell, Horton     
Reserve Champion Hobby Wether                                  Emily Snyder, Albion
Reserve Champion Hobby Wether                                  Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn
Grand Champion Market                                                  Kyle Austin, Parma
Reserve Champion Market                                               Justin Merkel, Jackson

1st Place Novice Showmanship             Katherine Wollet, Jackson
2nd Place Novice Showmanship            Hannah Wirebaugh, Albion
1st Place Senior Milker                            Lydia Sunderman, Hanover
2nd Place Senior Milker                           Katie Merkel, Jackson
1st Place Junior Milker                             Katie Merkel, Jackson
2nd Place Junior Milker                            Matt Sunderman, Hanover          
1st Place Dam and Daughter                  Lydia Sunderman, Hanover
2nd Place Dam and Daughter                 Brian Austin, Parma
1st Place Dry Doe Yearling                     Samantha Wood, Onondaga
2nd Place Dry Doe Yearling                    Mindy Freeland, Albion
1st Place Spring Doe Kid                         Lydia Sunderman, Hanover
2nd Place Spring Doe Kid                        Ann Dysert, Springport
1st Place Boer Senior Doe                       Ridge Bollheimer, Clarklake
2nd Place Boer Senior Doe                      Lynn Luoma, Jackson
1st Place Boer Junior Doe                       Amy Loik, Jackson
2nd Place Boer Junior Doe                      Brian Austin, Parma
1st Place Boer Yearling Doe                   Kaylee Dittis, Albion
2nd Place Boer Yearling Doe                  Dylan, Tipton
1st Place Boer Spring Doe Kid               Brian Austin, Parma
2nd Place Boer Spring Doe Kid              Tiyler Rush, Brooklyn
1st Place Pygmy Senior Doe                   Cody Schaub, Brooklyn
2nd Place Pygmy Senior Doe                  Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn
1st Place Pygmy Junior Doe                   Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn
2nd Place Pygmy Junior Doe                  Ciara Justice, Concord
1st Place Pygmy Yearling Doe               Kim O’Connell, Horton
2nd Place Pygmy Yearling Doe              Brandon Cross, Cement City
1st Place Pygmy Spring Doe Kid           Abbey Beerbower, Grass Lake
2nd Place Pygmy Spring Doe Kid          Lisa Stone, Jackson
1st Place Hobby Wether                          Emily Snyder, Albion
2nd Place Hobby Wether                         Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn               
1st Place Dairy Market                            Kaylee Dittis, Albion
2nd Place Dairy Market                           Chance Brock, Springport
1st Place Boer Market                             Kyle Austin, Parma
2nd Place Boer Market                            Justin Merkel, Jackson

‘A’ Ratings
Laura Aldrich, Pinckney
Brian Austin, Parma (5)
Kyle Austin, Parma (2)
Abbey Beerbower, Grass Lake
Ridge Bollheimer, Clarklake (3)
Riley Bollheimer, Clarklake (2)
Chance Brock, Springport (2)
Logan Brooks, Springport (2)
Blythe Carrier-Hagerman, Springport
Bailey Chamberlin, Spring Arbor (2)
Katie Collier, Spring Arbor (2)
Brandon Cross, Cement City
Chad Davis, Cement City (3)
Kaylee Dittis, Albion (2)
Jerimiah Dixon, Brooklyn
Ann Dysert, Springport (2)
Bethany Ekins, Rives Junction (2)
Daniel Esham, Concord (2)
Meggan Freeland, Albion (5)
Mindy Freeland, Albion (4)
Justine Jablonski, Manchester
Kayla Jablonski, Manchester
Ciara Justice, Concord (2)
Bria Kimble, Brooklyn
Lucky Lewis, Concord (3)
Amy Loik, Jackson
Jaclyn Loik, Jackson
Keith Luoma, Jackson (5)
Lynn Luoma, Jackson (4)
Justin Merkel, Jackson
Katie Merkel, Jackson (3)
Andrea Miles, Hanover (2)
Zach Miles, Hanover (2)
Greta Myran, Grass Lake (3)
Griffin Myran, Grass Lake (2)
Madison Neelis, Albion
Dylan Novak, Tipton
Kim O’Connell, Horton (2)
Sarah Payne, Concord (5)
Megahn Piper, Parma (5)
Stacy Pomeroy, Jackson (3)
Joseph Pullen, Springport
Sierra Rogers, Springport (3)
Kamrin Rush, Brooklyn
Tiyler Rush, Brooklyn (2)
Cody Schaub, Brooklyn (2)
Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn (5)
Kim Schaub, Brooklyn (4)
Skylar Schwartz, Parma (2)
Allison Snyder, Albion
Emily Snyder, Albion (3)
Hanna Stewart, Parma (3)
Lisa Stone, Jackson (3)
Lydia Sunderman, Hanover (3)
Matthew Sunderman, Hanover (2)
Amanda Trudell, Parma
Shannon Trudell, Parma
David White, Jackson
Hannah Wirebaugh, Albion
Brandy Wollet, Jackson
Brittany Wollet, Jackson
Katherine Wollet, Jackson
Samantha Wood, Onondaga (4)


4-H HORSE

Senior Showmanship                              1st Place             Cassandra Baker, Concord
                                                                    2nd Place            Kala Smith, Concord
                                                                    3rd Place             Courtney Kint, Parma

Intermediate Showmanship                  1st Place             Cassidy Pluta, Parma
                                                                    2nd Place            Alexa Pluta, Parma
                                                                    3rd Place             Tonya Heimerdinger, Chelsea

Junior Showmanship                              1st Place             Alyssa Maynard, Spring Arbor
                                                                    2nd Place            Kristin Fouty, Jackson
                                                                    3rd Place             Samantha Slone, Parma

Showmanship Walk/Trot                       1st Place             Brittany Peterson, Jackson
                                                                    2nd Place            Chelsea Smith, Michigan Center
                                                                    3rd Place             Sarah Gundrum, Jackson

Cloverbud Showmanship                      1st Place             Daytona Baker, Concord
                                                                    2nd Place            Gavin Pluta, Parma
                                                                   
Grand Champion English Equitation                              Cassidy Pluta, Parma
Reserve Grand Champion English Equitation               Alexa Pluta, Parma
Grand Champion English Pleasure                                  Alexa Pluta, Parma
Reserve Grand Champion English Pleasure                   Cassidy Pluta, Jackson
Grand Champion Western Equitation                             Cassandra Baker, Concord
Reserve Grand Champion Western Equitation             Cassidy Pluta, Parma
Grand Champion Western Pleasure                                 Cassidy Pluta, Parma
Reserve Grand Champion Western Pleasure                 Alyssa Maynard, Spring Arbor

'A' Ratings
Cassandra Baker, Concord
Chris Cox, Jackson
Aaleyah Fink, Jackson
Kristin Fouty, Jackson
Anne Goehring, Jackson
Sarah Gundrum, Jackson
Tonya Heimerdinger, Chelsea
Madalyn Holzapfel, Brooklyn
Chauntay Hutting, Jackson
Alyssa Kelly, Jackson
T.J. Kelly, Pleasant Lake
Courtney Kint, Parma
Amy Loik, Jackson
Lynn Luoma, Jackson
Alyssa Maynard, Spring Arbor
Brittanie Norman, Parma
Taylor Norman, Albion
Alexa Pluta, Parma
Cassidy Pluta, Parma
Samantha Slone, Parma
Chelsea Smith, Jackson
Kala Smith, Concord
Amanda Trudell, Parma
Shannan Trudell, Parma
Alyssa Vincent, Jackson


4‑H LIVESTOCK JUDGING CONTEST

4-H Club Winners                                    1st Place             Westside High Steppers
                                                                    2nd Place            Tompkins 4-H Club
                                                                    3rd Place             Concord Contenders

4-H Individual Winners                          1st Place             Devin Marriner, Burton
                                                                    2nd Place            Meggan Freeland, Albion
                                                                    3rd Place             Drew Harding, Parma


4-H POULTRY

Senior Showmanship                              1st Place             Matt Sunderman, Hanover
                                                                    2nd Place            Sarah Loik, Jackson

Intermediate Showmanship                  1st Place             Jaclyn Loik, Jackson
                                                                    2nd Place            Andrew White, Jackson
                                                                   
 Junior Showmanship                             1st Place             Greta Myran, Grass Lake
                                                                    3rd Place             Kim O’Connell, Horton

Grand Champion Breeding Stock                                    Ridge Bollheimer, Clarklake
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Stock                     Matt Sunderman, Hanover
Grand Champion Market                                                  Zach Miles, Hanover
Reserve Grand Champion Market                                   Jerimiah Dixon, Brooklyn
Grand Champion Homegrown                                         Matt Sunderman, Hanover

‘A’ Ratings
Jenna Abbott, Albion
Aoi Bartell, Jackson
Megan Bartell, Jackson (2)
Morgan Bartell, Jackson (2)
Ryan Bartell, Jackson (2)
Chris Basile, Chris, Jackson (2)
Brayden Bayliss, Pleasant Lake
Shawni Bayliss, Pleasant Lake
Abbey Beerbower, Grass Lake (2)
Ridge Bollheimer, Clarklake (2)
Riley Bollheimer, Clarklake (2)
Ben Cagala, Clarklake
Blythe Carrier-Hagerman, Springport
Bailey Chamberlin, Spring Arbor (2)
Kali Clark, Parma
Devon Clute, Jackson (2)
Jeremiah Copeland, Spring Arbor
Thomas Coppernoll, Jackson
Jerimiah Dixon, Brooklyn (2)
Rachel Durkee, Grass Lake
Killian England, Springport
Andrew Floate, Parma (2)
Elizabeth Floate, Parma (2)
Zachary Floate,  Parma (2)
Isabella Hallock, Albion
Chase Hammontree, Onondaga
Jessica Hardtke, Albion
Cassandra Hart, Grass Lake
Jack Hatt, Jackson (2)
James Holcombe, Brooklyn
Justine Jablonski, Manchester (2)
Kayla Jablonski, Manchester
Kimberly Keeler, Albion
Zack Keeler, Albion
Bria Kimbel, Brooklyn (2)
Bree Kirchner, Jackson
Tyler Kryst, Jackson (2)
Avery Landenberger, Springport
Heather Landenberger, Springport
Jaclyn Loik, Jackson (3)
Sarah Loik, Jackson (3)
Chase Mead, Springport
Zach Miles, Hanover
William Moore, Grass Lake
Greta Myran, Grass Lake (3)
Griffin Myran, Grass Lake (2)
Dylan Novak, Tipton (2)
Kim O’Connell, Horton
Kaytlin Passmore, Concord
Stacy Pomeroy, Jackson (2)
Joseph Pullen, Springport
Matthew Rennell, Parma
Jacob Rouster, Grass Lake
Michelle Rouster, Grass Lake (2)
Kamrin Rush, Brooklyn (2)
Tiyler Rush, Brooklyn (2)
Cody Schaub, Concord
Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn
Kim Schaub, Brooklyn (2)
Gabriel Schray, Grass Lake
Justin Schray, Munith
Bryce Shaughnessy, Jackson
Trey Shaughnessy, Jackson
Conner Smith, Jackson (2)
Hailey Smith, Jackson (2)
Mackenzie Smith, Jackson (2)
Ryker Smith, Jackson (2)
Allison Snyder, Albion
Emily Snyder, Albion
Lisa Stone, Jackson (2)
Shawn Stone, Jackson (2)
Lydia Sunderman, Hanover
Matthew Sunderman, Hanover
Morgan Swartz, Parma
Nathan Swartz, Rives Junction
Bradley Szymczyk, Clarklake (2)
Keith Szymczyk, Clarklake (2)
Steven Szymczyk, Clarklake (2)
Andrew White, Jackson (2)
Nathan White, Jackson


4-H RABBITS

Gold Ribbon Champion Showman     1st Place             McKenna Lynch, Grass Lake
                                                                    2nd Place            Meggan Freeland, Albion
                                                                    3rd Place             Megan Tee, Grass Lake

Senior Showmanship                              1st Place             Meggan Freeland, Albion
                                                                    2nd Place            Megahn Piper, Parma
                                                                    3rd Place             David Chamberlin, Spring Arbor

Intermediate Showmanship                  1st Place             McKenna Lynch, Grass Lake          
                                                                    2nd Place            Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn
                                                                    3rd Place             Kim O’Connell, Horton

Junior Showmanship                              1st Place             Megan Tee, Grass Lake
                                                                    2nd Place            Cody Schaub, Brooklyn
                                                                    3rd Place             Chesney Shoemaker, Grass Lake

Rabbit Royalty                                        Princess              Kerrigan Lynch, Grass Lake
                                                                    Prince                 Patrick Lynch, Grass Lake               
                                                                    Duchess             Amanda Kingsbury, Rives Junction               
                                                                    Duke                  Cody Schaub, Brooklyn   
                                                                    Queen                Meggan Freeland, Albion  
                                                                                               

Grand Champion Meat Pen                  Patrick Lynch, Grass Lake
Reserve Grand Champion Meat Pen   McKenna Lynch, Grass Lake
Best In Show                                            McKenna Lynch, Grass Lake
Reserve Best In Show                             Shawna Webb, Parma
Reserve 4-Class                                       Megahn Piper, Parma
Reserve 6-Class                                       Ciara Allen, Jackson
Best of Breed                                           Hanna Stewart, Parma                  
Best of Breed                                           Collin Keener, Grass Lake                            
Best of Breed                                           Laura Aldrich, Pinckney
Best of Breed                                           McKenzie Smith, Jackson                            
Best of Breed                                           Emily Snyder, Albion                     
Best of Breed                                           Chance Brock, Springport                            
Best of Breed                                           Tiyler Rush, Brooklyn                   
Best of Breed                                           Meggan Freeland, Albion
Best of Breed                                           Kellie Wirpio, Grass Lake                                                                             
Best of Breed                                           Tyler Tee, Grass Lake
Best of Breed                                           Skylar Schwartz, Parma
Best of Breed                                           Andrew White, Jackson
Best of Breed                                           Carly Scarbrough, Grass Lake
Best of Breed                                           Greta Myran, Grass Lake
Best of Breed                                           Chad Davis, Cement City (2)
Best of Breed                                           Megahn Piper, Parma
Best of Breed                                           Hailee Shoemaker, Grass Lake
Best of Breed                                           Amanda Kingsbury, Rives Junction
Best of Breed                                           Sarah Mead, Albion
Best of Breed                                           Patrick Lynch, Grass Lake
Best of Breed                                           Bailey Chamberlin, Spring Arbor                
Best Opposite Breed                               Mahayla Edgar, Grass Lake
Best Opposite Breed                               Meggan Freeland, Albion
Best Opposite Breed                               Faith Mead, Springport
Best Opposite Breed                               Emily Snyder, Albion
Best Opposite Breed                               Cheyenne Reitz, Concord
Best Opposite Breed                               John Shoemaker, Jackson
Best Opposite Breed                               Kaylee Collier, Albion
Best Opposite Breed                               Noelle Valentine, Grass Lake
Best Opposite Breed                               Brandon Cross, Cement City
Best Opposite Breed                               Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn
Best Opposite Breed                               Allison Snyder, Albion
Best Opposite Breed                               Kim O’Connell, Horton
Best Opposite Breed                               Carly Scarbrough, Grass Lake
Best Opposite Breed                               Kaitlin Passmore, Concord
Best Opposite Breed                               David Chamberlin, Spring Arbor 

'A' Ratings
Laura Aldrich, Pinckney
Ciara Allen, Jackson
Chris Basile, Jackson
Chance Brock, Springport
Allison Bryan, Jackson
Kirsten Bryan, Jackson
Bailey Chamberlin, Spring Arbor
David Chamberlin, Spring Arbor
Kali Clark, Parma
Kaylee Collier, Albion
Jeremiah Copeland, Spring Arbor
Brandon Cross, Cement City
Chad Davis, Cement City
Brendan DeLosh, Munith
Jerimiah Dixon, Brooklyn
Mahayla Edgar, Grass Lake
Meggan Freeland, Albion
Mindy Freeland, Albion
Kassondra Higelmire, Springport
Samantha Holmes, Munith
Chauntay Hutting, Munith
Justine Jablonski, Manchester
Kayla Jablonski, Manchester
Aaron Justice, Concord
Collin Keener, Grass Lake
Amanda Kingsbury, Rives Junction
Amy Loik, Jackson
Jaclyn Loik, Jackson
Keith Luoma, Jackson
McKenna Lynch, Grass Lake
Patrick Lynch, Grass Lake
McKenzie Mahlmeister, Jackson
Rebecca Mahlmeister, Jackson
Faith Mead, Albion
Isaac Mead, Albion
Noah Mead, Albion
Sarah Mead, Albion
Katie Merkel, Jackson
Greta Myran, Grass Lake
Griffin Myran, Grass Lake
Madison Neelis, Albion
Kim O’Connell, Horton
Kaytlin Passmore, Concord
Marissa Payne, Concord
Megahn Piper, Parma
Cheyenne Reitz, Concord
Josh Rennell, Parma
Sierra Rogers, Springport
Kamrin Rush, Brooklyn
Tiyler Rush, Brooklyn
Montana Sager, Munith
Carly Scarbrough, Grass Lake
Cody Schaub, Brooklyn
Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn
Kim Schaub, Brooklyn
Kaitlyn Schonfeld, Munith
Chesney Shoemaker, Grass Lake
Hailee Shoemaker, Grass Lake
John Shoemaker, Jackson
Hailey Smith, Jackson
Mackenzie Smith, Jackson
Allison Snyder, Albion
Emily Snyder, Albion
Cassidy Stepke, Clarklake
Hanna Stewart, Parma
Lydia Sunderman, Hanover
Matthew Sunderman, Hanover
Megan Tee, Grass Lake
Tyler Tee, Grass Lake
Baylee Todd, Concord
Shannon Trudell, Parma
Valentine, Elizabeth, Grass Lake
Shawna Webb, Parma
Andrew White, Jackson
Kellie Wirpio, Grass Lake
Samantha Wood, Onondaga




4‑H SHEEP

Senior Showmanship                              1st Place             Garrett Sattler, Parma
                                                                    2nd Place            Macie Ludtke, Springport
                                                                    3rd Place             Devin Marriner, Burton

Intermediate Showmanship                  1st Place             Michael Rose, Jonesville
                                                                    2nd Place            Kelsey Hawkins, Springport
                                                                    3rd Place             Mandy Kingsbury, Rives Junction

Junior Showmanship                              1st Place             Justin Schray, Munith
                                                                    2nd Place            Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson
                                                                    3rd Place             Jonathan Lutchka, Grass Lake

Supreme Showman – Donald Bristle Memorial Award               Garrett Sattler, Parma

Grand Champion Market Lamb                                      Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb                       Garrett Sattler, Parma
Grand Champion Market Pen                                          Devin Marriner, Burton
Reserve Grand Champion Market Pen                                           Gabe Schray, Grass Lake
Grand Champion Homegrown Lamb                             Garrett Sattler, Jackson
Reserve Grand Champion Homegrown Lamb              Gabe Schray, Grass Lake

Grand Champion Southdown Ram                                 Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson
Grand Champion Southdown Ewe                                  Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson
Reserve Champion Southdown Ewe                               Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson
Grand Champion Suffolk Ewe                                         Kelsey Hawkins, Springport
Grand Champion Hampshire Ewe                                   Mandy Kingsbury, Rives Junction

Meat
Grand Champion Ewe                                                        Garrett Sattler, Parma
Reserve Grand Champion Ewe                                        Devin Marriner, Burton

Wool
Grand Champion Ewe                                                        Stacy Pomeroy, Jackson
Reserve Grand Champion Ewe                                        Stacy Pomeroy, Jackson
Supreme Champion Ram                                                  Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson
Supreme Champion Ewe                                                   Garrett Sattler, Parma

‘A’ Ratings
Alyssa Bednarski, Grass Lake
Kayla Bednarski, Grass Lake
Lauren Bednarski, Grass Lake
Taylor Black, Concord
Thomas Borck, Cement City
David Chamberlin, Spring Arbor
Stacey Choate, Cement City
Bailey Clark, Grass Lake
Derek Easton, Jackson
Daniel Esham, Albion
Shane Esham, Albion
Derek Fitzgerald, Parma
Meggan Freeland, Albion
Mindy Freeland, Albion
Kelsey Hawkins, Springport (2)
Holly Heselschwerdt, Jackson
Natalie Huntoon, Jackson
Courtney Husak, Grass Lake
Kristin Jones, Grass Lake
Aaron Justice, Springport
Dustin Kingsbury, Rives Junction
Mandy Kingsbury, Rives Junction (2)
Macie Ludtke, Springport (2)
Jonathan Lutchka, Grass Lake
McKenna Lynch, Grass Lake (3)
Patrick Lynch, Grass Lake (2)
Devin Marriner, Burton (2)
Haley Martin, Clarklake
Allison Monty, Springport
Ronnie Moore, Brooklyn
Madelynn Ostrander, Brooklyn
Stacy Pomeroy, Jackson (2)
James Rose, Jonesville
Michael Rose, Jonesville
Michelle Rouster, Grass Lake
Garrett Sattler, Parma (2)
Gabe Schray, Grass Lake
Justin Schray, Munith
Chesney Shoemaker, Grass Lake
Hailee Shoemaker, Grass Lake
Sarah-Jane Sterrett, Jackson (5)
Emily Stout, Springport
Hayley Stout, Springport
Emily Tengman, Grass Lake
Katy Tengman, Grass Lake


4-H SWINE

Senior Showmanship                              Grand Champion            Megan Ludtke, Springport
                                                                    Reserve                              Drew Mitchell, Jackson
                                                                   
Intermediate Showmanship                  Grand Champion            Cody Schneider, Concord
                                                                    Reserve                              Samantha Reeve, Concord

 Junior Showmanship                             Grand Champion            Hunter Heselschwerdt, Jackson
                                                                    Reserve                              Scott Boden, Jr., Hanover

Overall Grand Champion                      Cody Schneider, Concord             
Overall Reserve Champion                   Taylor Vincent, Concord
Grand Champion Barrow                      Carly Bunce, Hanover
Reserve Champion Barrow                   Chelsea Mead, Springport
Grand Champion Gilt                             Cody Schneider, Concord
Reserve Champion Gilt                          Taylor Vincent, Concord
Grand Champion Homegrown             Noah Spengler, Springport
Reserve Champion Homegrown          Drew Mitchell, Jackson

'A' Ratings
Alex Adams, Jackson
Emily Adams, Jackson
Zach Adams, Jackson
Darby Adisek, Jackson
Brad Allen, Parma
Mike Barnett, Hanover
Trevor Barnett, Hanover (2)
Megan Bartell, Jackson
Morgan Bartell, Jackson
Ryan Bartell, Jackson
Destiny Bell, Springport
Scott Boden,  Hanover
Amy Bohner, Jackson
Ridge Bollheimer, Clarklake
Riley Bollheimer, Clarklake
Keith Braman, Hanover
Chance Brock, Springport
Savanna Brooks, Albion
Carly Bunce, Hanover
Ben Cagala, Clarklake
Blythe Carrier-Hagerman, Springport
David Chamberlin, Spring Arbor
Brent Clark, Parma
Kali Clark, Parma
Logan Clark, Grass Lake
Katie Clough, Albion
Lindsey Cockroft, Springport
Kaylee Collier, Albion
Joshua Cook, Albion
Luke Coppernoll, Grass Lake
Shelbie Coppernoll, Grass Lake
Veronica Cousino, Concord
Killian England, Springport
Sadie Finegan, Jonesville
Ty Finegan, Jonesville
Derek Fitzgerald, Parma
Andrew Floate, Parma
Elizabeth Floate, Parma
Zachary Floate, Parma
Meggan Freeland, Albion
Mindy Freeland, Albion
Emma Freeman, Concord
Kara Fridd, Hanover
Kyle Fridd, Hanover
Corrin Fritz, Parma
Avery Gibson, Rives Junction
Cole Gibson, Rives Junction
Paul Grysko, Grass Lake
Robert Grysko, Grass Lake
Kaleigh Hamaker, Albion
Kyle Hammond, Jackson
Drew Harding, Parma
Jack Hatt III, Jackson
Kelsey Hawkins, Springport
Hunter Heselschwerdt, Jackson
Kassondra Higelmire, Springport
Chase Hinkle, Concord
Brendan Hunt, Jackson
Sam Hunt, Jackson
Alex Husak, Grass Lake
Jimmy Kampf, Jackson
Jordan Kampf, Jackson
Keeler, Kimberly, Albion
Zack Keeler, Albion
Adam Lammers, Albion
Andrew Lammers, Albion
Avery Landenberger, Springport
Heather Landenberger, Springport
Charles Loveland, Grass Lake
Garrett Lucas, Rives Junction
Becki Luce, Horton
Taylor Luce, Horton
Macie Ludtke, Springport
Megan Ludtke, Springport
Haley Martin, Clarklake
Hunter Martin, Clarklake
Malik McCorkle, Concord
Chase Mead, Springport
Chelsea Mead, Springport
Brandon Miller, Parma
Riley Miller, Concord
Tyler Miller, Concord
Drew Mitchell, Jackson
David Moore, Brooklyn
Taylor Moss, Springport
Jacob Moulton, Albion
Dylan Novak, Tipton
Kim O’Connell, Horton
Madelyn Ostrander, Brooklyn
Nicole Ostrander, Brooklyn
Alex Payne, Concord
Megan Petrakovitz, Concord
Brette Rappleye, Jackson
Samantha Reeve, Concord
Cheyenne Reitz, Concord
Dakota Reitz, Concord
Matthew Rennell, Parma
Matthew Rogers, Hanover
Rondez Rogers, Hanover
Shakaya Rogers, Hanover
Veronica Rogers, Hanover
Andrew Ropp, Concord
Jackie Rosecrants, Parma
Jacob Rouster, Grass Lake
Cody Schneider, Concord
Bryce Shaughnessy, Jackson
Trey Shaughnessy, Jackson
James Silbernagel, Concord
Conner Smith, Jackson
Hailey Smith, Jackson
Mackenzie Smith, Jackson
Ryker Smith, Jackson
Bryan Snay, Bryan, Concord
Noah Spengler, Springport
Alexander Sponsler, Parma
Hayley Stout, Springport
Nathan Swartz, Rives Junction
Emily Tengman, Grass Lake
Katy Tengman, Grass Lake
Chad Tison, Brooklyn
Baylee Todd, Concord
Kyle Todd, Concord
Taylor Vincent, Concord
Austin Ward, Springport
Madison Wensley, Parma
Taylor Weston, Albion
Kelsey Winchell, Concord
Kyle Winchell, Concord
Cara Winter, Concord
Garett Winter, Concord
Jorge Zenz, Grass Lake


4-H SHOWMANSHIP SWEEPSTAKES

Large Animal
Senior Showmanship                              1st Place             Garrett Sattler, Parma
                                                                    2nd Place            Megan Ludtke, Springport
                                                                                               
Intermediate Showmanship                  1st Place             Samantha Reeve, Concord
                                                                    2nd Place            Alex Payne, Concord
                                                                                               
Junior Showmanship                              1st Place             Jonathan Lutchka, Grass Lake
                                                                    2nd Place            Jeremy Spink, Horton
                                                                                               
Small Animal
Senior Showmanship                              1st Place             Meggan Freeland, Albion
                                                                    2nd Place            Matt Sunderman, Hanover 
                                                                   
Intermediate Showmanship                  1st Place             Jamie Schaub, Brooklyn
                                                                    2nd Place            Lydia Sunderman, Hanover
                                                                                                               
Junior Showmanship                              1st Place             Cody Schaub, Brooklyn
                                                                    2nd Place            Greta Myron, Grass Lake